Swanage Railway Swanage Railway Swanage Railway

Summer Saturday Special from Salisbury, Dorchester and Weymouth

Date: 25th May - 7th Sep

Summer Saturdays to Corfe Castle 25th May - 7th September 2019

DUE TO INDUSTRIAL ACTION BY RMT THIS SERVICE WILL NOT BE OPERATING SAT 31ST AUGUST 2019

Direct Service from Salisbury, Gillingham, Templecombe, Sherborne, Yeovil, Dorchester and Weymouth to Corfe Castle. (Operated by South Western Railway)

Connecting services (change at Wareham) from Christchurch, Bournemouth and Poole. (Operated by South Western Railway)

Connecting services at Corfe Castle to Swanage. (Operated by Swanage Railway)

Day Return Fares To Corfe Castle (South Western Railway)

Wareham £5 Adult Return. Up to 2 children go free with each adult.

Dorchester (South), Moreton, and Wool £7 Adult Return. Up to 2 children go free with each adult.

Weymouth £10  Adult Return. Up to 2 children go free with each adult.

Yeovil Junction and Yeovil Pen Mill £12 Adult Return. Up to 2 children go free with each adult.

Salisbury, Gillingham (Dorset), Templecombe, Sherborne, Tisbury £14 Adult Return. Up to 2 children go free with each adult.

Christchurch, Pokesdown, Bournemouth, Parkstone and Poole £7 Adult Return. Up to 2 children go free with each adult.

Buy tickets online http://www.southwesternrailway.com or at any SWR Ticket Vending Machine or at any mainline ticket office.

Add On Fares from Corfe Castle to Swanage (Swanage Railway)

£10 Adult Return £5 Child Return (pay on the train or at Corfe Castle Booking Office)

Terms and Conditions for Swanage Railway Add On Fares

Add on fare offer only valid on production of a valid national rail ticket with Corfe Castle as the destination.

Add on fares are only available as adult or child day returns. (No period returns or single fares available)

Normal fares apply for all other tickets between Corfe Castle and Swanage.

No railcards or other discounts can be applied to add on fares.

Swanage Railway travel tickets, privileges or discounts are not valid on South Western Railway services.

Timetable Depart From
(read down)
Arrive Back
(read up)
Salisbury 08:10 18:42
Gillingham 09:00 18:13
Templecombe 09:07 18:06
Sherborne 09:15 17:58
Yeovil Junction 09:35 17:44
Yeovil Penn Mill 09:50 17:34
Maiden Newton 10:08 17:16
Weymouth 10:38 16:42
Dorchester South 10:50 16:31
Moreton 10:57 16:23
Wool 11:03 16:16
Wareham 11:17 16:06
Corfe Castle 11:35 (arrives) 15:45 (departs)

Services between Wareham and Corfe Castle with connecting services between Corfe Castle and Swanage (shown in italics)

Depart Wareham 11:17 13:12 15:12
Arrive Corfe Castle 11:35 13:30 15:30
  Change Trains
Depart Corfe Castle 12:02 14:02 16:02
Arrive Swanage 12:24 14:24 16:24
       
Depart Swanage 11:20 14:00 15:20
Arrive Corfe Castle 11:40 14:20 15:40
  Change Trains
Depart Corfe Castle 12:10 14:45 15:45
Arrive Wareham 12:37 15:07 16:05