Swanage Railway Swanage Railway Swanage Railway

Summer Saturday Special from Salisbury, Dorchester and Weymouth

Date: 26th May - 8th Sep

Summer Saturdays to Corfe Castle 26th May - 8th September

23rd JUNE 2018

Please note that the RMT are proposing to take industrial action on this date. If this strike action goes ahead then it is likely that there will be no Summer Saturday Service operating to Corfe Castle on this date. Please see www.southwesternrailway.com for further information.

Direct Service from Salisbury, Gillingham, Templecombe, Sherborne, Yeovil, Dorchester and Weymouth to Corfe Castle. (Operated by South Western Railway)

Connecting services (change at Wareham) from Winchester, Southampton, Brockenhurst, Bournemouth and Poole. (Operated by South Western Railway)

Connecting services at Corfe Castle to Swanage. (Operated by Swanage Railway)

Day Return Fares To Corfe Castle (South Western Railway)

Weymouth, Dorchester (South), Moreton, Wool and Wareham £5 Adult Return £2.50 Child Return

Salisbury, Gillingham (Dorset), Templecombe, Sherborne, Yeovil Junction, Yeovil Pen Mill and Maiden Newton £10 Adult Return £5 Child Return

Buy tickets online http://www.southwesternrailway.com or at any mainline ticket office.

Add On Fares from Corfe Castle to Swanage (Swanage Railway)

£10 Adult Return £5 Child Return (pay on the train or at Corfe Castle Booking Office)

Terms and Conditions for Swanage Railway Add On Fares

Add on fare offer only valid on production of a valid national rail ticket with Corfe Castle as the destination.

Add on fares are only available as adult or child day returns. (No period returns or single fares available)

Normal fares apply for all other tickets between Corfe Castle and Swanage.

No railcards or other discounts can be applied to add on fares.

Swanage Railway travel tickets, privileges or discounts are not valid on South Western Railway services.

Timetable Depart From
(read down)
Arrive Back
(read up)
Salisbury 08:08 18:42
Gillingham 09:03 18:13
Templecombe 09:10 18:06
Sherborne 09:18 17:58
Yeovil Junction 09:40 17:44
Yeovil Penn Mill 09:50 17:34
Maiden Newton 10:08 17:16
Weymouth 10:38 16:42
Dorchester South 10:49 16:31
Moreton 10:56 16:23
Wool 11:02 16:16
Wareham 11:17 16:06
Corfe Castle 11:37 (arrives) 15:45 (departs)

Services between Wareham and Corfe Castle with connecting services between Corfe Castle and Swanage (shown in italics)

Depart Wareham 11:17 12:40 14:40
Arrive Corfe Castle 11:37 12:57 14:57
Depart Corfe Castle 12:02 13:22 15:22
Arrive Swanage 12:24 13:44 15:44
       
Depart Swanage 11:20 13:20 15:20
Arrive Corfe Castle 11:40 13:40 15:40
Depart Corfe Castle 12:10 14:10 15:45
Arrive Wareham 12:36 14:36 16:06